🛠️ Father’s Day is Coming Up! Get 20% OFF* + FREE Gift! Code: FORDAD 🎁 Don’t miss out! 👔

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are a 100% Australian Owned and Operated Business, operating out of Sydney Australia. All orders are dispatched locally.

What personal data we
collect and why we
collect it

– Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available
here : https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

– Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

– Popup or Email Subscription Forms

If you submit a popup or subscription form on our website, your details are shared with our marketing platform so you are emailed accordingly.

– Contact forms

If you fill a contact form on our website, your details are shared with our marketing platform and your details are forwarded to us so we can respond to your enquiry.

– Orders

If you place an order on our site, we are required to share your information with marketing platforms to email you, and shipping partners to deliver your goods which include, your name, email, full address and any order notes that you provide. This information remains in your account indefinitely.

– Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

– Analytics

Who we share your
data with

Your shipping details are shared with the shipping company to fulfill the order.

Your email is shared with the mail provider to send you newsletters (only if you opt-in).

How long we retain
your data

All interactions are logged and stored indefinitely. This is so we can recognize customer behavior.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information at our discretion.

What rights you have over
your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your
data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

UNIWIPER does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

UNIWIPER may however disclose your personal information to :

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis,
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

UNIWIPER makes such disclosures, we require that these organisations agree to comply with the Privacy Act.